From the Cart Path
Week of Oct. 17, 2026

Indiana golf, from tee sheets to signing day

News, results and rankings for Indiana high school players, the state's college programs, and the juniors trying to get from one to the other.

IHSAA GirlsOct. 3, 2026 · Battle Ground G.C.

Zionsville three-peats, and Taylor Snively does it too

Zionsville won its third straight girls state title at Battle Ground with a 36-hole total of 589 (+13), a new State Finals record. Junior Taylor Snively opened with a 67, added a 71 and won her third straight individual crown by six shots at 6-under 138, making 11 birdies, the most in the 112-player field. Three more Eagles finished inside the top 12.

589Team record, 36 holes
−6Snively, 67-71
3Straight titles, both

Sources: IHSAA, Eagle Country 99.3

Girls State Finals · Top 10

Par 288 per round
PosTeamR1R2TotalTo par
1Zionsville293296589+13
2Carmel308307615+39
3Westfield316306622+46
4Hamilton Southeastern316321637+61
5Castle334315649+73
6Noblesville337331668+92
7Franklin Community332343675+99
8Lapel336342678+102
9Center Grove344337681+105
10Lake Central337347684+108

Leaderboard: Indiana Golf Foundation / BlueGolf

CollegeOct. 13–14

Purdue defends its home event

The Boilermakers won the Purdue Fall Invitational at Kampen-Cosler for the second year running, finishing 4-under and eight strokes clear of Toledo. Indiana's Cole Starnes tied for second individually at 7-under.

RankingsOct. 14

Notre Dame men open at No. 11 in Clippd

The first 2026-27 Scoreboard rankings put Notre Dame (No. 11) and Purdue (No. 21) in the D-I men's top 25, Purdue's women at No. 23, and Indiana Wesleyan in the NAIA top 10 for men and women.

RecruitingClass of 2028

Know your two dates

For Division I, coaches can start contacting you June 15 after sophomore year, and visits open Aug. 1 before junior year. The record they evaluate is built before then.

PodcastOct. 1, 2026 · 50:34

Listen: 2026 IHSAA State Preview Show

Claire Swathwood, Nate McClung and Elijah Lemmon join Trent to preview the girls State Finals.